athlétisme

Melbourne Track Classic - Melbourne, 25-Feb-99

RESULTS MEN





100 METRES A  MEN                                     Wind: -0.5

    1 SHIRVINGTON Matt                 AUS          10.36

    2 BASIL Adam                       AUS          10.40

    3 BAXTER David                     AUS          10.41

    4 CAMPBELL Darren                  GBR          10.44

    5 MARSH Damien                     AUS          10.47

    6 MACKIE Ian                       GBR          10.61

    7 DI BELLA Paul                    AUS          10.62

    8 HENDERSON Paul                   AUS          10.68

    9 BRIMACOMBE Steve                 AUS          10.69



100 METRES B  MEN                                     Wind: -1.7



    1 HUNTER Gavin                     AUS          10.53

    2 JOHNSON Patrick                  AUS          10.56

    3 VASSELLA Scott                   AUS          10.65

    4 TSUCHIE Hiruyasu                 JPN          10.70

    5 PEARCE Paul                      AUS          10.73

    6 THOM David                       AUS          10.74

    7 FRASER Braden                    AUS          10.79

    8 FLOWERS David                    AUS          10.94



200 METRES MEN                                        Wind: +1.6



    1 FREDERICKS Frank                 NAM          19.92

    2 STEVENS Patrick                  BEL          20.42

    3 WOHLSEN Darryl                   AUS          20.60

    4 BAXTER David                     AUS          20.74

    5 BRIMACOMBE Steve                 AUS          20.78

    6 MARSH Damien                     AUS          20.80

    7 JOHNSON Patrick                  AUS          21.09

    8 SHIRVINGTON Matt                 AUS          21.11



400 METRES A  MEN



    1 JAMIESON Brad                    AUS          45.50

    2 VINCENT Casey                    AUS          46.05

    3 BAULCH Jamie                     GBR          46.56

    4 MORESI Mark                      AUS          46.61

    5 CLARK Justin                     AUS          46.99

    6 GALLAGHER Keiran                 AUS          47.17

    7 VELTMAN Clayton                  AUS          47.44



400 METRES B  MEN



    1 LADBROOK Mark                    AUS          47.50

    2 FARRELL Eugene                   IRL          48.01

    3 BATMAN Daniel                    AUS          48.12

    4 BARNWELL Bryce                   AUS          48.71

    5 MILFORD Gareth                   AUS          49.13

    6 SINFIELD Damon                   AUS          49.74

    7 REYNOLDS Daniel                  AUS          54.85

GP

800 METRES A  MEN

                                                                 Pts

    1 CREMER Grant                     AUS        1:46.90           5.0

    2 CLEARY Paul                      AUS        1:47.06           4.0

    3 FARRELL Shaun                    NZL        1:47.91           3.0

    4 ISCHIA Joseph                    AUS        1:48.32           2.0

    5 BYRON Martin                     AUS        1:48.43           1.0

    6 KIPTOO David                     KEN        1:48.49

    7 BUCHER Andr,                     SUI        1:48.60

    8 BYRNE Paul                       AUS        1:49.07

    9 ONYANCHA Frederick               KEN        1:49.20

      LANGAT Sammy                     KEN      DNF





800 METRES B  MEN



    1 LYNCH Robbie                     AUS        1:51.14

    2 CHERRY Tim                       AUS        1:51.26

    3 SCOLLON David                    AUS        1:52.11

    4 RINTEL Simon                     AUS        1:52.15

    5 McCARTHY Kris                    AUS        1:52.79

      TOBIN Paul                       AUS      DNF

      CARROLL Timothy                  AUS      DNF



1500 METRES MEN



    1 NGENY Noah                       KEN        3:39.01

    2 LYALL Stuart                     AUS        3:40.07

    3 MARANGA Edwin                    KEN        3:40.35

    4 GORSKI Mark                      AUS        3:41.10

    5 HILL Daniel                      AUS        3:42.10

    6 PETERSEN Scott                   AUS        3:42.15

    7 STEVENSON Alastrair              AUS        3:42.91

    8 KEINO Martin                     KEN        3:43.77

    9 MOTTRAM Craig                    AUS        3:43.88

   10 RUSSELL Andrew                   AUS        3:45.25

   11 HOWARTH Nick                     AUS        3:45.48

   12 BOWDEN Chris                     AUS        3:45.70

   13 MARSH Julian                     AUS        3:47.43

      RINALDI Justin                   AUS      DNF

GP

5000 METRES MEN

                                                                 Pts

    1 KIPKOSGEI Luke                   KEN       13:11.11           5.0

    2 TROOP Lee                        AUS       13:14.82           4.0

    3 MAIYO Benjamin                   KEN       13:16.10           3.0

    4 MEHARI Mizan                     ETH       13:39.25           2.0

    5 LYNCH Darren                     AUS       13:44.89           1.0

    6 CAVUOTO Dean                     AUS       13:46.23

    7 WILSON Ryan                      USA       13:46.85

    8 THOMPSON Mark                    AUS       13:50.42

    9 CARTWRIGHT Brett                 AUS       13:50.65

   10 GILLARD Kim                      AUS       13:55.84

   11 QUILTY Sean                      AUS       13:56.32

   12 HARRISON Nick                    AUS       13:58.19

   13 HENWOOD John                     NZL       14:01.68

   14 WILSON Darren                    AUS       14:05.20

   15 GLOSTER Linton                   AUS       14:08.96

   16 GLEISNER Richard                 AUS       14:10.49

   17 DWYER Julian                     AUS       14:12.41

   18 BURROWS Darrius                  GBR       14:19.23

   19 DE HIGHDEN Roderic               AUS       14:21.21

   20 THOMPSON Fraser                  AUS       14:47.42

      HOOD Graham                      CAN      DNF

      ELLIS Robert                     AUS      DNF

      PASSEY Adrian                    GBR      DNF



110 METRES HURDLES MEN                                Wind: +0.0



    1 JACKSON Colin                    GBR          13.24

    2 N'SENGA Jonathan                 BEL          13.64

    3 VANDER-KUYP Kyle                 AUS          13.70

    4 BAILLIE Ross                     GBR          13.76

    5 BARROW Martin                    AUS          14.37

    6 INGRAM Chris                     AUS          14.61

    7 ZUYDERWYK Rod                    AUS          14.69



400 METRES HURDLES A  MEN



    1 ABOUHAMED Zid                    AUS          49.61

    2 CARROLL Chris                    AUS          49.64

    3 ROBINSON Rohan                   AUS          50.32

    4 PODEBRADSKY Jan                  CZE          50.38

    5 BECKENHAM Matt                   AUS          50.78

    6 BATE Peter                       AUS          50.87

    7 MITCHELL Maurice                 USA          51.02

    8 MUZIK Jir¡                       CZE          51.36



400 METRES HURDLES B  MEN



    1 WOODHOUSE Matt                   AUS          52.22

    2 GRAY Paul                        GBR          54.25

    3 AVERY Sean                       AUS          54.40

    4 DE VALLE Ross                    AUS          54.70

    5 HARVEY Adrian                    AUS          55.30

    6 FEATHERSTON David                AUS          55.76

    7 LAIDLAW Stuart                   AUS          58.09

    8 BONNEY Nathan                    AUS          60.39



HIGH JUMP MEN



    1 FORSYTH Tim                      AUS           2.23

    2 ANDERSON Chris                   AUS           2.14

    3 MORONEY Nick                     AUS           2.10

    4 RUSSELL Luke                     AUS           2.00

    4 GARLETT Ronald                   AUS           2.00

    6 FRASER David                     AUS           2.00

    7 HALDANE Ewan                     AUS           2.00

    8 KRAWCZYK Brad                    AUS           1.95

GP

POLE VAULT MEN

                                                                 Pts

    1 CHISTYAKOV Viktor                RUS           5.60           5.0

    2 KRASNOV Danny                    ISR           5.35           4.0

    3 MARKOV Dmitriy                   BLR           5.35           3.0

    4 BURGESS Paul                     AUS           5.20          1.5.

    4 HENNIG Scott                     USA           5.20          1.5.

      VEARING Andrew                   AUS      NM

      BUCKFIELD Nick                   GBR      NM



LONG JUMP MEN

                                                                       Wind

    1 STUART Leigh                     AUS           7.43               +2.2

    2 PARANGI John                     AUS           7.32               +1.8

    3 HOCKING Joel                     AUS           7.05               +0.6

    4 QUINN Brent                      AUS           7.02               +1.8

    5 WOODRUFF Matthew                 AUS           6.70               -2.4

      HAIR Shane                       AUS      DNS



SHOT PUT MEN



    1 LAMBRECHTS Burger                RSA          19.67

    2 NEIGHBOUR Aaron                  AUS          18.51

    3 JONES Rhys                       AUS          17.26

    4 HARTNEY Aaron                    AUS          15.94

    5 CHILDS Michael                   AUS          15.63

    6 AMERASEKERA Yohan                AUS          15.30

    7 YOUNG Scott                      AUS          14.94

GP

JAVELIN THROW MEN

                                                                 Pts

    1 MAKAROV Sergey                   RUS          87.13           8.0

    2 BLANK Peter                      GER          85.89           7.0

    3 HECHT Raymond                    GER          83.55           6.0

    4 HTGLER Gregor                    AUT          82.08           5.0

    5 CURREY Andrew                    AUS          81.19           4.0

    6 BROCKETT Richard                 AUS          75.14           3.0

    7 MARTIN Andrew                    AUS          73.94           2.0

    8 MADEO Steven                     AUS          68.30           1.0



RESULTS WOMEN





100 METRES WOMEN                                      Wind: -1.9



    1 HEWITT Lauren                    AUS          11.57

    2 LAMBERT Jodie                    AUS          11.77

    3 CRIPPS Sharon                    AUS          11.89

    4 PERIS-KNEEBONE Nova              AUS          11.93

    5 MARSHALL Emma                    AUS          11.95

    6 HUTTON Elly                      AUS          12.15

    7 PORTER Sandra                    AUS          12.23

    8 HEWITT Erin                      AUS          12.36



200 METRES WOMEN                                      Wind: -0.4



    1 HEWITT Lauren                    AUS          23.06

    2 LAMBERT Jodie                    AUS          23.53

    3 CRIPPS Sharon                    AUS          23.65

    4 MARSHALL Emma                    AUS          23.86

    5 PERIS-KNEEBONE Nova              AUS          23.88

    6 MAHER Emily                      IRL          24.51

    7 PORTER Sandra                    AUS          24.63

    8 HEWITT Erin                      AUS          24.70



400 METRES WOMEN



    1 FREEMAN Cathy                    AUS          51.49

    2 CURBISHLEY Allison               GBR          51.74

    3 ANDREWS Susan                    AUS          52.20

    4 THOMAS Michelle                  GBR          53.28

    5 HAYWARD Rosemary                 AUS          53.51

    6 DRESSLER Katerina                AUS          54.96

    7 ADAMSON Donna                    AUS          56.02



800 METRES WOMEN



    1 LEWIS Tamsyn                     AUS        2:02.64

    2 MACHARIA Faith                   KEN        2:03.62

    3 DZIUROVA-FUCHSOVA Helena         CZE        2:04.41

    4 CHISHOLM Meagan                  AUS        2:04.68

    5 CLARKE Georgie                   AUS        2:04.68

    6 COLLINS Melanie                  AUS        2:05.92

    7 GOODBERG Alice                   AUS        2:07.40

    8 JORGENSEN Kerri                  AUS        2:07.69

    9 GIBLIN Mandy                     AUS        2:10.54

      CORDY Evette                     AUS      DNF



5000 METRES WOMEN



    1 HARVEY Natalie                   AUS       15:22.59

    2 POWER Susie                      AUS       15:23.18

    3 MCCANN Kerryn                    AUS       15:24.28

    4 RISK Kylie                       AUS       15:32.08

    5 FEARNLEY Clair                   AUS       15:39.85

    6 RHODES Sherryn                   AUS       16:20.71

    7 ROHAN Kerry                      AUS       17:16.31

      THORSETT Sarah                   USA      DNF



100 METRES HURDLES WOMEN                              Wind: -0.4



    1 MUNRO Jacquie                    AUS          13.69

    2 BURNS Kim                        AUS          13.86

    3 GALE Nicole                      AUS          14.34

    4 POWER Georgina                   AUS          14.47

    5 JAMIESON Jane                    AUS          14.56

    6 BRIANT Kerri                     AUS          14.64



400 METRES HURDLES WOMEN



    1 CORDY Evette                     AUS          57.17

    2 PRICE Stephanie                  AUS          57.48

    3 McIVOR Adrienne                  AUS          57.68

    4 WHEELER Kylie                    AUS          59.31

    5 MACKIE Melissa                   AUS          59.97

    6 BRITO Sonia                      AUS          61.78

    7 FEARNLEY Anne                    AUS          62.94

    8 GABBETT Cindy                    AUS          64.08

GP

HIGH JUMP WOMEN

                                                                 Pts

    1 BRUTY Lisa                       AUS           1.85           5.0

    2 INVERARITY Alison                AUS           1.82           4.0

    3 DICKSON Karen                    AUS           1.82           3.0

    4 MILLINGTON Jane                  AUS           1.82           2.0

    5 ALEXANDER Leah                   AUS           1.70          .5.5

    5 JAMIESON Jane                    AUS           1.70          .5.5



POLE VAULT WOMEN

    1 GRIGORIEVA Tatiana               AUS           4.40

    2 DACY Rachael                     AUS           4.00

    3 ISWORTH Bridgid                  AUS           4.00

    4 SHEPHERD Tracey                  AUS           3.85

    5 HOWE Kym                         AUS           3.65

      GEORGE Emma                      AUS      DNS

      O'BRIEN Melanie                  AUS      NM



Triple saut WOMEN

                                                                       Wind

    1 MILLER Carmen                    AUS          13.36               -0.7

    2 MLADENIS Nicole                  AUS          13.00               +3.5

    3 LODGE Paula                      AUS          12.77               -0.6

    4 VIDUKA Mariklund                 AUS          12.63               +2.9

    5 WALKER Amy                       AUS          12.56               +1.1

    6 LYNE Karen                       AUS          12.11               +2.9

    7 DENNING Jane                     AUS          11.88               +1.6



DISCUS THROW WOMEN



    1 SADOVA Natalya                   RUS          64.44

    2 LEVER Alison                     AUS          60.83

    3 VIZANIARI Lisa-Marie             AUS          60.23

    4 STEELE Katrina                   AUS          50.66

    5 THIEL Christy                    AUS          48.61

    6 SAYNER Aleisha                   AUS          45.82

    7 WILLIS-ROBERTS Jodie             AUS          36.87



JAVELIN THROW WOMEN



    1 MAKAROVA Oksana                  RUS          57.64

    2 JACKMAN Caroline                 AUS          45.78

    3 HUME Rishelle                    AUS          42.46

    4 GUILLET Annie                    AUS          41.38

    5 ASPRIS Nikki                     AUS          37.12

    6 ALEXANDER Leah                   AUS          33.76





GRAND PRIX STANDINGS MEN



800 METRES

                                                          Meets  Pts

    1 CREMER Grant                     AUS                   1      5.0

    2 CLEARY Paul                      AUS                   1      4.0

    3 FARRELL Shaun                    NZL                   1      3.0

    4 ISCHIA Joseph                    AUS                   1      2.0

    5 BYRON Martin                     AUS                   1      1.0



3000 METRES

                                                          Meets  Pts

    1 KIPKOSGEI Luke                   KEN                   1      5.0

    2 TROOP Lee                        AUS                   1      4.0

    3 MAIYO Benjamin                   KEN                   1      3.0

    4 MEHARI Mizan                     ETH                   1      2.0

    5 LYNCH Darren                     AUS                   1      1.0



POLE VAULT

                                                          Meets  Pts

    1 CHISTYAKOV Viktor                RUS                   1      5.0

    2 KRASNOV Danny                    ISR                   1      4.0

    3 MARKOV Dmitriy                   BLR                   1      3.0

    4 BURGESS Paul                     AUS                   1     1.5.

    4 HENNIG Scott                     USA                   1     1.5.



JAVELIN THROW

                                                          Meets  Pts

    1 MAKAROV Sergey                   RUS                   1      8.0

    2 BLANK Peter                      GER                   1      7.0

    3 HECHT Raymond                    GER                   1      6.0

    4 HTGLER Gregor                    AUT                   1      5.0

    5 CURREY Andrew                    AUS                   1      4.0

    6 BROCKETT Richard                 AUS                   1      3.0

    7 MARTIN Andrew                    AUS                   1      2.0

    8 MADEO Steven                     AUS                   1      1.0



OVERALL GRAND PRIX STANDINGS

                                                          Meets  Pts

    1 MAKAROV Sergey                   RUS                   1      8.0

    2 BLANK Peter                      GER                   1      7.0

    3 HECHT Raymond                    GER                   1      6.0

    4 KIPKOSGEI Luke                   KEN                   1      5.0

    4 HTGLER Gregor                    AUT                   1      5.0

    4 CHISTYAKOV Viktor                RUS                   1      5.0

    4 CREMER Grant                     AUS                   1      5.0

    8 TROOP Lee                        AUS                   1      4.0

    8 CLEARY Paul                      AUS                   1      4.0

    8 CURREY Andrew                    AUS                   1      4.0

    8 KRASNOV Danny                    ISR                   1      4.0

   12 MAIYO Benjamin                   KEN                   1      3.0

   12 MARKOV Dmitriy                   BLR                   1      3.0

   12 BROCKETT Richard                 AUS                   1      3.0

   12 FARRELL Shaun                    NZL                   1      3.0

   16 MARTIN Andrew                    AUS                   1      2.0

   16 MEHARI Mizan                     ETH                   1      2.0

   16 ISCHIA Joseph                    AUS                   1      2.0

   19 BURGESS Paul                     AUS                   1     1.5.

   19 HENNIG Scott                     USA                   1     1.5.





GRAND PRIX STANDINGS WOMEN





HIGH JUMP

    1 BRUTY Lisa                       AUS                M  1      5.0

    2 INVERARITY Alison                AUS                   1      4.0

    3 DICKSON Karen                    AUS                   1      3.0

    4 MILLINGTON Jane                  AUS                   1      2.0

    5 JAMIESON Jane                    AUS                   1     .5.5

    5 ALEXANDER Leah                   AUS                   1     .5.5





OVERALL GRAND PRIX STANDINGS                              Meets  Pts

    1 BRUTY Lisa                       AUS                   1      5.0

    2 INVERARITY Alison                AUS                   1      4.0

    3 DICKSON Karen                    AUS                   1      3.0

    4 MILLINGTON Jane                  AUS                   1      2.0

    5 ALEXANDER Leah                   AUS                   1     .5.5

    5 JAMIESON Jane                    AUS                   1     .5.5