Dublin International Games Morton Stadium, 
Santry 29th July 2000
Retour

Women's 100 m Race 1
       Wind : -1.4 
          1 Reilly, Sarah Ireland 11.65 
         2 Hartman, Wendy South Africa 11.66 
         3 Maher, Emily Ireland 11.77 
         4 Sheehy, Ciara Ireland 11.80 
         5 Purkiss, Melanie England 11.86 
         6 Moropane, Dikeledi South Africa 11.87 
         7 Murphy, Catherine Wales 11.99 
      . 
                       Women's 100 m Race 2 
          1 Benjamin, Donita England 11.50 
         2 Forrester, Amanda England 11.73 
         3 O'Callaghan, Leanne Ireland 11.96 
         4 O'Rourke, Derval   Ireland 11.97 
         5 James, Angharad Wales 12.18 
         6 Barry, Lena Ireland 12.35 
      . 
                       Women's 200 m Race 1 
       Wind : -0.6 
          1 Wilhelmly, Sarah England 23.26 
         2 Maher, Emily Ireland 23.34 
         3 Sheehy, Ciara Ireland 23.40 
         4 Hartman, Wendy South Africa 23.52 
         5 Moropane,Dekeledi South Africa 23.68 
      . 
                       Women's 200 m Race 2 
       Wind : -1.6 
          1 Murphy, Catherine Wales 23.93 
         2 Purkiss, Melanie England 23.94 
         3 O'Callaghan, Leanne Ireland 25.19 
         4 James, Angharad Wales 25.39 
             Cuddihy, Joanna Ireland DNS 
      . 
                       Women's 400 m Race 1 
          1 Seyerling, Heide South Africa 51.55 
         2 Cherykina, Tatyana Russia 52.51 
         3 Holtshausen, Susanna South africa 52.79 
         4 Howard, Donna USA 53.30 
         5 Whitehead, Louise Wales 53.57 
         6 Pierre, Michelle England 53.98 
         7 Mc Carthy, Martina Ireland 54.03 
      . 
                       Women's 400 m Race 2 
          1 Higgins, Dawn Wales 53.63 
         2 Monaghan, Michaela Ireland 54.57 
         3 Mc Kenna, Jennifer Ireland 54.94 
         4   Norwood, Fiona Ireland 55.71 
         5 Day, Vicky England 56.31 
             Smith, Marisa Ireland DNS 
      . 
          1 Raspopova, Olga Russia 1.59.69 
         2 Anismova, Maria Russia 2.01.03 
         3 Cummins, Dianne Canada 2.02.54 
         4 Lynch Pounds, Vicky Canada 2.02.57 
         5 Nolan, Geraldine Ireland 2.04.50 
         6 Raven, Claire England 2.04.58 
         7 Newcombe, Rachel Wales 2.06.50 
         8 Niamh, Beirne Ireland 2.06.63 
         9 Prendiville, Maura Ireland 2.07.14 
         10 Evans, Sally England 2.07.51 
         11 Fleming, Deirdre Ireland 2.09.79 
         12 Quinn, Roisin Ireland 2.09.98 
         13 Mc Niece, Kelly Ireland 2.10.33 
         14 Mc Granahan, Catherina Ireland 2.13.43 
             Smith Walsh, Susan Ireland DNF 
             Davoren, Freda Ireland DNF 
             Davies, Emma Wales DNS 
      . 
                          Women's 1500 m 
          1 Dennehy-Willis, Breeda Ireland 4.16.82 
         2 Ryan, Rosemary Ireland 4.20.66 
         3 Byrne, Aoife Ireland 4.21.36 
         4 Carter, Alexandra England 4.22.91 
         5 Heneghan, Dianne England 4.23.94 
         6 Larkin, Anne Marie Ireland 4.29.56 
         7 Heinderick, Geraldine Ireland 4.33.51 
      . 
                          Women's 5000 m 
          1 Ominami, Hiromi Japan 15.27.58 
         2 Hasimoto, Yasuko Japan 16.03.61 
         3 Keenan Buckley, Anne Ireland 16.06.74 
         4 Kusunoli, Mami Japan 16.12.64 
         5 Donohue, Mary Ireland 16.58.66 
             Vaughan, Valerie Ireland DNS 
             Dennehy-Willis, Breeda Ireland DNF (dropped out after 3k in 
9min) 

                        Women's 100 m Hurdles 
       Wind : -1.1 
          1 Allahgreen, Dianne England 13.15 
         2 Pratt, Julie England 13.70 
         3 O'Rourke, Derval Ireland 14.03 
         4 Claxton, Sarah England 14.11 
         5 Donoghue, Orna Ireland 15.36 
         6 Gahan, Deirdre Ireland 15.49 
             Stephens, Jasmin Ireland   DNS 
             King, Rachel Wales DNF 
      . 
                       Women's 400 m Hurdles 

         1 Febbraio, Surita South Africa 56.10 
         2 Duncan, Tracey England 57.92 
         3 Jones, Katie England 58.75 
         4 Green, Skye USA 59.51 
         5 Kavanagh, Fiona Ireland 65.84 
             Colhoun, Shauna Ireland DNS 

                          Women's 4 x 100 m 
          1 England 44.29 
                                  Allahgreen, Dianne 
                                  Purkiss, Melanie 
                                  Benjamin, Donita 
                                  Wilhelmly, Sarah 
         2 South Africa  44.44 
                                  Moropane, Dikeled 
                                  Hartman, Wendy 
                                  Febbraio, Surita 
                                  Seyerling, Heide 
             Ireland DISQ 
                                  O'Callaghan, Leanne 
                                  Reilly, Sarah 
                                  Sheehy, Ciara 
                                  Maher, Emily 
      . 
                  Women's Long Jump 

          1 Claxton, Sarah England  6.07 
         2 Danson, Ann England  5.92 
          3 Colholin, Shauna Ireland  5.74 
          4 Furlong, Antoinette Ireland 5.43 
          5 Richards, Lara Wales  5.29 
      . 
                 Women's Triple saut 
          1 Patrick, Liz England 12.89 
          2 Rowe, Debbie England 12.73 
          3 Hoey, Siobhan Ireland 12.22 
          4 Moss, Melissa Australia 12.21 
           5 Hanafin, Catherine Ireland  11.76 
          6 Mc Loone, Mary Ireland 
11.35 
          7 Devlin, Mary Ireland 11.34 
          8 Parke, Lynette Ireland  11.11 
          9 Richards, Lara Wales  10.87 
          10 Daniels, Rosemary Ireland 10.85 
                                                         . 
                    Women's Discus 
          1 Naude, Elizna South Africa  57.57 
         2 Roles, Phillipa Wales 56.35 
         3 Axten, Tracey England 50.96 
         4 Carpenter, Emma England 47.38 
         5 O'Keeffee, Eileen Ireland 44.98 

       Women's Hammer 
          1 Shaw, Lorraine England 64.27 
         2 Sosimenko, Debie Australia 62.89 
         3 Sprules, Lyn England 62.10 
         4 Pidgeon, Liz England  60.33 
         5 Knoetzen, Elmarie South Africa  54.88 
         6 Moore, Sarah Wales 53.53 
         7 Beverley, Rachel England 53.14 
         8 O'Keeffee, Eileen Ireland 52.25 
         9 Coffey, Nicola Ireland 51.84 
        10 Parry, Carys Wales 51.46 
        11 Jackson, Elaine Ireland 40.73 

                               Men's 100 m Race 1 
       Wind : +1.5 
          1 Williams, Kevin Wales 10.53 
         2 Howard, Mark Ireland 10.54 
         3 Comyns, Tom Ireland 10.54 
         4 Ghent, Brendan England 10.56 
         5 Newton, Lee-Roy South Africa 10.61 
         6 Power, David Ireland 10.64 
             Mc Carthy, Donal Ireland DNS 
      . 
                         Men's 100 m Race 2 
       Wind : +0.8 
          1 Quinn, Matthew South Africa 10.23 
         2 Cooper, Sayon Liberia 10.29 
         3 Donaldson, Chris New Zealand 10.32 
         4 Nagel, Morne South Africa 10.57 
         5 Lashore, Akinola England 10.68 
         6 Jackson, Peter Ireland 10.88 
             Ghent, Brendan England DNS 
      . 
                         Men's 200 m Race 1 
       Wind : -1.3 
          1 Cooper, Sayon Liberia 20.75 
         2 Quinn, Matthew South Africa 20.75 
         3 Donaldson, Chris New Zealand 20.94 
         4 Ryan, Gary Ireland 21.13 
         5 Gorries, Paul South Africa 21.14 
         6 Condon, Allys England 21.19 

                         Men's 200 m Race 2 
       Wind : +0.8 
          1 Newton, Lee-roy South Africa 21.12 
         2 Raeburn, Julian Trinidad 21.19 
         3 Ghent, Brendan England 21.38 
         4 Williams, Kevin Wales 21.57 
         5 Barry, Damir Trinidad 21.78 
         6  Hibbert, Paul England 22.39 
         7 O'Neill, Terry Ireland 23.31 

           .                           Men's 400 m Race 1 
           1 Malherbe, Arnaud South Africa 45.25 
         2 Deacon, Jared England 45.69 
         3 Coman, Tomas Ireland 45.84 
         4 La Grange, Marcus South Africa 46.02 
         5 Mc Kee, Paul Ireland 46.06 
         6 Van Oudtshoorn, Jopie South Africa 46.20 
         7 Hylton, Mark England 46.24 
         8 Botha, Adriaan South Africa 46.69 
      . 
                         Men's 400 m Race 2 
          1 Dearman, Geoff England 45.83 
         2 Kennedy, Gordon Ireland 46.70 NJR 
         3 De Silva, Neil Trinidad 46.72 
         4 Opermann, Paul Ireland 46.79 
         5 Wilson, Robert USA 47.05 
         6 Fefferson, Kevin USA 47.63 
         7 Daly, Robert Ireland 47.84 
             Page, Chris Wales DNS 
      . 
                         Men's 400 m Race 3 

         1 Finnegan, Dave Ireland 47.56 
         2 Hough, Darren Ireland 47.60 
         3 Farrell, Eugene Ireland 47.78 
         4 Liddy, Brian Ireland 47.83 
         5 Forbes, Brian Ireland 48.36 
         6 Manning, Dennis Ireland 48.71 
         7 Kelleher, Paul Ireland 49.38 
         8 Cowan, Nick New Zealand 49.45 

                          Men's 800 m Race 1 
          1 Bogdanov, Dmitriy Russia 1.45.98 
         2 Whitmarsh, Zeel Canada 1.46.07 
         3 Mulaudzi, Mbaeleni South Africa 1.46.46 
         4 Abrahams, Shaaun South Africa 1.46.57 
         5 Caulfield, Daniel Ireland 1.46.84 
         6 Dineen, Darren Ireland 1.46.88 
         7 Kotze, Jurgens England 1.47.51 
         8  Shone, Matt Wales 1.49.86 
         9 Donkin, Bradley England 1.51.23 
         10 Izumi, Norimasa Japan 1.51.58 
             Liddy, Brian Ireland DNF 

                         Men's 800 m Race 2 
          1 Dunne, Niall Ireland 1.49.79 
         2 Mc Lean, Colm Ireland 1.50.36 
         3 Kelly, David Ireland 1.50.77 
         4 Campbell, David Ireland 1.50.82 
         5 Campbell, Paul Ireland 1.51.84 
         6 Cummins, Eoin Ireland 1.52.49 
         7 Mc Guinness, Stephen Ireland 2.00.52 
             O'Shea, Brendan Ireland DNS 
             King, Eddie Ireland DNS 
             Brosnan, David Ireland DNS 
      . 
                           Men's 1500 m 

         1 East, Michael England 3.43.99 
         2 Thie, James England 3.45.20 
         3 Mills, Joe Wales 3.45.87 
         4 Nason, Ken Ireland 3.46.61 
         5 Takanshi, Keita Japan 3.46.83 
         6 Shibata, Kyonari Japan 3.47.25 
         7 Fleming, Paul Ireland 3.49.31 
         8 Willis, Lee U.S.A. 3.49.49 
         9 Reale, Liam Ireland 3.49.98 
         10 Walling, Andrew Wales 3.51.00 
         11 Marnell, Eoghan Ireland 3.51.53 
         12 O'Connor, Gearoid Ireland 3.52.40 
         13 Kearns, Martin Ireland 3.54.25 
         14 Mori, Akinori Japan 3.58.91 
             Mackay, Kristan New Zealand DNS 
             Connolly, Robert Ireland DNS 

                                 Men's 5000 m 
          1 Ikegaya, Hiroyuki Japan 13.50.71 
         2 Passey, Adrian England 13.51.26 
         3 Nakano, Tsuyoshi Japan 13.52.52 
         4 Moorehouse, Julian England 13.53.90 
         5 Matsunaga, Bobuya Japan 13.55.36 
         6 Doglio, Paolo Ireland 13.58.35 
         7 Davis, Chris Wales 14.09.89 
         8 Okawa, Hisayuki Japan 14.11.23 
         9 Fujita, Atsushi Janan 14.17.57 
         10 Burrows, Darius England 14.41.11 
         11 Merriman, Alan Ireland 14.46.34 

                         Men's 110 m Hurdles 
       Wind : +0.9 
          1 Gray, Paul Wales 13.93 
         2 Malins, Duncan England 14.17 
         3 Levy, Noel England 14.55 
         4 Conroy, Paul Ireland 14.59 
         5 Palmer, Nathan Wales 14.76 
         6 Flannery, Tim Ireland 14.78 
         7 Mc Glynn, Trevor Ireland 14.91 
         8 Henry, Ashley Ireland 15.35 
      . 
                        Men's 400 m Hurdles 
           1 Myburgh, Alwyn South Africa 49.11 
         2 Shiriaev, Vladislav Russia 49.36 
         3 Botha, Hennie South Africa 50.22 
         4 Armstrong, Zion New Zealand 50.95 
         5 Gray, Paul Wales 51.18 
         6 Hibbert, Paul England 51.47 
         7 Levy, Noel England 51.58 
         8 Mc Donnell, Stephen Ireland 53.31 
      . 
                          Men's 4 x 100 m 
          1 South Africa 39.98 
                                  Nagel, Morne 
                                  Gorries, Paul 
                                  Newton, Lee-Roy 
                                  Quinn, Mathew 
         2 Ireland 40.51 
                                  Comyns, Tom 
                                  Howard, Mark 
                                  Ryan, Gary 
                                  Power, David 
      . 
                          Men's 4 x 400 m 
          1 South Africa 3.09.27 
                                 Botha, Adriann 
                                 Botha, Hennie 
                                 Myburgh, Alwyn 
                                 Van Oodtshoorn, Jopie 
         2 Ireland 'B' 3.11.99 
                                 Daly, Robert 
                                 Forbes, Brian 
                                 Manning, Dennis 
                                 Farrell, Eugene 
         3 Ireland 3.14.58 
                                 Hough, Darren 
                                 Kennedy, Gordon 
                                 Finnegan, Dave 
                                 Oppermann, Paul 

      . 
                     Men's High Jump 
             1 Burke, Antoine Ireland   2.15 
            2 Freitag, Jacques South Africa  2.15 
           3 Hendriks, Malcolm South Africa  2.15 
           4 Ohrland, Stuart England 2.10 
          5 Graham, Danny England  2.10 

                   Men's Long Jump 
          1 Davidson, Chris England 7.45 
          2 Mc Donagh, Ciaran Ireland 7.36 
          3 Wells, Stuart England 7.11 
          4 O'Farrell, Darragh Ireland 7.07 
          5 Devlin, Gareth Ireland 6.92 
          6 Brown, Gareth Wales  6.58 
          7 Graham, Ian Ireland 6.57 
      . 
                    Men's Shot Putt 
          1 Potgieter, Karel South Africa 19.35 
         2 Robberts, Janus South Africa 19.34 
         3 Udechucku, Emoka England 17.36 
         4 Leahy, John P Ireland 16.43 
         5 Mc Mullen, Iain Ireland 15.65 
         6 Turner, Andrew Wales 13.47 
      . 
                     Men's Discus 
          1 Potgieter, Frits South Africa 62.83 
         2 Borischevski, Alexander Russia 62.00 
         3 Udechucku, Emoka England 57.26 
         4 Wilkins, Perris England 55.58 
         5 Power, Gary Ireland 44.44 
         6 Turner, Andrew Wales 43.39 
      . 
                    Men's Hammer 
          1 Harmsa, Chris South Africa 73.06 
         2 Pearson, John England 68.18 
         3 Floyd, Mike England 66.30 
         4 Holder, Graham Wales 59.59 
         5 Thompson, John Ireland 54.13 
         6 Grace, Michael Ireland 51.66 
      . 
                     Men's Javelin 
          1 Vosloo, Johan South Africa 78.79 
         2 Roberson, Mark England  72.91 
          3 Parker, David England  68.46 
         4 Van Eck, Johannes South Africa   66.80 
         5 Lochran, Stuart Wales 64.30 
         6 Kelly, David Ireland  57.40 

58.53 
         7 Tuckey, Niall Ireland 57.05 
         8 Diskin, Joe Ireland 54.92