Linford Christie

Athletissimo.com


Jeux Olympiques 1988 Séoul

 


Hommes, 100 m                                Hommes, 200 m

1. Carl Lewis             USA   9,92 WR  1. Joe DeLoach            USA  19.75 OR
2. Linford Christie       GBR   9,97 ER  2. Carl Lewis             USA  19,79
3. Calvin Smith           USA   9,99     3. Robson da Silva        BRA  20,04
4. Dennis Mitchell        USA  10,04     4. Linford Christie       GBR  20,09
5. Robson da Silva        BRA  10,11     5. Atlee Mahorn           CAN  20,39
6. Desai Williams         CAN  10,11     6. Gilles Queneherve      FRA  20,40
7. Ray Stewart            JAM  12,26     7. Michael Rosswess       GBR  20,51
   Ben Johnson            CAN   DSQ      8. Bruno Marie-Rose       FRA  20,58


Hommes, 400 m                                Hommes, 800 m

1. Steve Lewis            USA  43,87     1. Paul Ereng             KEN  1.43,45
2. Harry Reynolds         USA  43,93     2. Joaquim Cruz           BRA  1.43,90
3. Danny Everett          USA  44,09     3. Said Aouita            MOR  1.44,06
4. Darren Clark           AUS  44,55     4. Peter Elliott          GBR  1.44,12
5. Innocent Egbunike      NGR  44,72     5. Johnny Gray            USA  1.44,80
6. Bert Cameron           JAM  44,94     6. Jose Luis Barbosa      BRA  1.46,39
7. Ian Morris             TRI  44,95     7. Donato Sabia           ITA  1.48,03
8. Mohammed Al Malki      OMN  45,03     8. Nixon Kiprotich        KEN  1.49,55

Hommes, 1500 m                               Hommes, 5000 m

1. Peter Rono             KEN  3.35,95   1. John Ngugi             KEN  13.11,70
2. Peter Elliott          GBR  3.36,15   2. Dieter Baumann         FRG  13.15,52
3. Jens-Peter Herold      DDR  3.36,21   3. Hansjörg Kunze         DDR  13.15,73
4. Steve Cram             GBR  3.36,24   4. Domingos Castro        POR  13.16,09
5. Steve Scott            USA  3.36,99   5. Sydney Maree           USA  13.23,69
6. Han Kulker             HOL  3.37,08   6. Jack Buckner           GBR  13.23,85
7. Kipkoech Cheruiyot     KEN  3.37,94   7. Stefano Mei            ITA  13.26,17
8. Marcus O'Sullivan      IRE  3.38,39   8. Yevgeny Ignatov        BUL  13.26,41

Hommes, 10 000 m                             Hommes, Marathon

1. Brahim Boutayeb        MOR  27.21,46OR1. Gelindo Bordin         ITA  2:10.32
2. Salvatore Antibo       ITA  27.23,55  2. Douglas Wakiihuri      KEN  2:10.47
3. Kipkemboi Kimeli       KEN  27.25,16  3. Ahmed Saleh            DJI  2:10.59
4. Jean-Louis Prianon     FRA  27.36,43  4. Takeyuki Nakayama      JPN  2:11.05
5. Arturo Barrios         MEX  27.39,32  5. Stephen Moneghetti     AUS  2:11.49
6. Hans-Jörg Kunze        DDR  27.39,3   6. Charlie Spedding       GBR  2:12.19
7. Paul Arpin             FRA  27.39,36  7. Juma Ikangaa           TAN  2:13.06
8. Moses Tanui            KEN  27.43,23  8. Robert de Castella     AUS  2:13.07

Hommes, 110 m Haies                       Hommes, 400 m Haies

1. Roger Kingdom          USA  12,98 OR  1. Andre Phillips         USA  47,19 OR
2. Colin Jackson          GBR  13,28     2. Amadou Dia Ba          SEN  47,23
3. Tony Campbell          USA  13,38     3. Edwin Moses            USA  47,56
4. Vladimir Shishkin      SOV  13,51     4. Kevin Young            USA  47,94
5. Jon Ridgeon            GBR  13,52     5. Winthrop Graham        JAM  48,04
6. Tony Jarrett           GBR  13,54     6. Kriss Akabusi          GBR  48,69
7. Mark McKoy             CAN  13,61     7. Harald Schmid          FRG  48,76
8. Arthur Blake           USA  13,96     8. Edgar Itt              FRG  48,78

Hommes, 3000 m Steeple

1. Julius Kariyuki        KEN  8.05,51 OR
2. Peter Koech            KEN  8.06,79
3. Mark Rowland           GBR  8.07,96
4. Aless. Lambruschini    ITA  8.12,17
5. William van Dijck      BEL  8.13,99
6. Henry Marsh            USA  8.14,39
7. Patrick Sang           KEN  8.15,22
8. Boguslaw Maminski      POL  8.15,97

Hommes, 4 x 100 m

1. Soviet Union           SOV  38,19     Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Krylov,
                                         Vladimir Muravyev, Vitali Savin
2. Great Britain          GBR  38,28     Elliot Bunney, John Regis,
                                         Mike McFarlene, Linford Christie
3. France                 FRA  38,40     Bruno Marie-Rose, Daniel Sangouma,
                                         Gilles Queneherve, Max Moriniere
4. Jamaica                JAM  38,47     Christopher Faulknor, Gregory Meghoo,
                                         Clive Wright, John Mair
5. Italy                  ITA  38,54     Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris,
                                         Pierfransesco Pavoni, Stefano Tilli
6. West GER           FRG  38,55     Fritz Heer, Christian Haas,
                                         Peter Klein, Dirk Schweisfurth
7. Canada                 CAN  38,93     Desai Williams, Atlee Mahorn,
                                         Cyprean Enweani, Brian Morrison
8. Hungary                HUN  39,19     Gyorgy Bakos, Laszlo Karaffa,
                                         Istvan Tatar, Attila Kovacs

Hommes, 4 x 400 m

1. Unites States          USA  2.56,16=WR Danny Everett, Steve Lewis,
                                         Kevin Robinzine, Harry Reynolds
2. Jamaica                JAM  3.00,30   Howard Davis, Devon Morris,
                                         Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron
3. West GER           FRG  3.00,56   Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, 
                                         Jörg Vaihinger, Ralf Lübke
4. East GER           DDR  3.01,13   Jens Carlowitz, Mathias Schersing,
                                         Frank Möller, Thomas Schönlebe
5. Great Britain          GBR  3.02,00   Brian Whittle, Kriss Akabusi,
                                         Todd Bennett, Philip Brown
6. Australia              AUS  3.02,49   Robert Ballard, Mark Garner,
                                         Miles Murphy, Darren Clark
7. Nigeria                NGR  3.02,50   Sunday Uti, Moses Ugbisie, 
                                         Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike
8. Kenya                  KEN  3.04,69   Tito Sawe, Lucas Sang,
                                         Paul Ereng, Simon Kipkemboi

Hommes, Hauteur                           Hommes, Perche

1. Gennadi Avdeyenko      SOV  2.38 OR   1. Sergey Bubka            SOV  5.90 OR
2. Hollis Conway          USA  2.36      2. Rodion Gataullin        SOV  5.85
3. Rudolf Povarnitsyn     SOV  2.36      3. Grigory Yegorov         SOV  5.80
3. Patrik Sjöberg         SWE  2.36      4. Earl Bell               USA  5.70
5. Nick Saunders          BER  2.34      5. Thierry Vigneron        FRA  5.70
6. Dietmar Mögenburg      FRG  2.34      6. Philippe Collet         FRA  5.70
7. Carlo Thränhardt       FRG  2.31      7. Istvan Bagyula          HUN  5.60
7. Igor Paklin            SOV  2.31      8. Philippe D'Encausse     FRA  5.60
7. Dalton Grant           GBR  2.31

Hommes, Longueur                           Hommes, Triple Saut

1. Carl Lewis             USA  8.72      1. Hristo Markov           BUL  17.61 OR
2. Mike Powell            USA  8.49      2. Igor Lapshin            SOV  17.52
3. Larry Myricks          USA  8.27      3. Aleksander Kovalenko    SOV  17.42
4. Giovanni Evangelisti   ITA  8.08      4. Oleg Protsenko          SOV  17.38
5. Antonio Corgos         SPA  8.03      5. Charlie Simpkins        USA  17.29
6. Laszlo Szalma          HUN  8.00      6. Willie Banks            USA  17.03
7. Norbert Brige          FRA  7.97      7. Ivan Slanar             TCH  16.75
8. Leonid Voloshin        SOV  7.89      8. Jacek Pastusinski       POL  16.72

Hommes, Poids                            Hommes, Disque

1. Ulf Timmermann         DDR  22.47 OR  1. Jürgen Schult           DDR  68.82 OR
2. Randy Barnes           USA  22.39     2. Romas Ubartas           SOV  67.48
3. Werner Günthör         SUI  21.99     3. Rolf Danneberg          FRG  67.38
4. Udo Beyer              DDR  21.40     4. Yuriy Dumchev           SOV  66.42
5. Remigius Machura       TCH  20.57     5. Mac Wilkins             USA  65.90
6. Gert Weil              CHI  20.38     6. Gejza Valent            TCH  65.80
7. Alessandro Andrei      ITA  20.36     7. Knut Hjeltnes           NOR  64.94
8. Sergey Smirnov         SOV  20.36     8. Alois Hannecker         FRG  63.28

Hommes, Hammer                              Hommes, Javelot

1. Sergey Litvinov        SOV  84.80 OR  1. Tapio Korjus            FIN  84.28
2. Yuriy Sedykh           SOV  83.76     2. Jan Zelezny             TCH  84.12
3. Jüri Tamm              SOV  81.16     3. Seppo Räty              FIN  83.26
4. Ralf Haber             DDR  80.44     4. Klaus Tafelmeier        FRG  82.72
5. Heinz Weis             FRG  79.16     5. Viktor Yevshukov        SOV  82.32
6. Tibor Gecsek           HUN  78.36     6. Gerald Weiss            DDR  81.30
7. Imre Szitas            HUN  77.04     7. Vladimir Ovchinnikov    SOV  79.12
8. Ivan Tanev             BUL  76.08     8. Dag Wennlund            SWE  78.30

Hommes, Decathlon

1. Christian Schenk       DDR  8488      11,25  7.43   15.84  2.27   48,90
                                         15,13  49,28  4.70   61.32  4.28,95
2. Torsten Voss           DDR  8399      10,87  7.45   14.97  1.97   47,71
                                         14,46  44,36  5.10   61.76  4.33,02
3. Dave Steen             CAN  8328      11,18  7.44   14.20  1.97   48,29
                                         14,81  43,66  5.20   64.16  4.23,20
4. Daley Thompson         GBR  8306      10,62  7.38   15.02  2.03   49,06
                                         14,72  44.80  4.90   64.04  4.45,11
5. Christian Plaziat      FRA  8272      10,83  7.62   13.58  2.12   48,34
                                         14,19  43.06  4.90   52.18  4.34,07
6. Alain Blondel          FRA  8268      11,02  7.43   12.92  1.97   47,44
                                         14,40  41.20  5.20   57.46  4.16,64
7. Tim Bright             USA  8216      11,18  7.05   14.12  2.06   49,34
                                         14,39  41.68  5.70   61.60  4.51,20
8. Robert de Wit          HOL  8189      11,05  6.95   15.34  2.00   48,21
                                         14,36  41.32  4.80   63.00  4.25,86

Hommes, 20 km Marche                          Hommes, 50 km Marche

1. Jozef Pribilinec       TCH  1:19.57OR 1. Vyacheslav Ivanenko    SOV  3:38.29 OR
2. Ronald Weigel          DDR  1:20.00   2. Ronald Weigel          DDR  3:38.56
3. Maurizio Damilano      ITA  1:20.14   3. Hartwig Gauder         DDR  3:39.45
4. Jose Marin             SPA  1:20.34   4. Aleksandr Potashev     SOV  3:41.00
5. Roman Mrazek           TCH  1:20.43   5. Jose Marin             SPA  3:43.03
6. Mikhail Shchennikov    SOV  1:20.47   6. Simon Baker            AUS  3:44.07
7. Carlos Mercenario      MEX  1:20.53   7. Bo Gustafsson          SWE  3:44.49
8. Axel Noack             DDR  1:21.14   8. Raffaello Ducceshi     ITA  3:45.43



Femmes, 100 m                             Femmes, 200 m 

1. Florence Griffith-J.   USA  10,54w OR 1. Florence Griffith-J.   USA  21,34 WR
2. Evelyn Ashford         USA  10,83     2. Grace Jackson          JAM  21,72
3. Heike Drechsler        DDR 10,85      3. Heike Drechsler        DDR  21,95
4. Grace Jackson          JAM  10,97     4. Merlene Ottey          JAM  21,99
5. Gwen Torrence          USA  10,97     5. Silke Möller           DDR  22,09
6. Natalya Pomoschnikova  SOV  11,00     6. Gwen Torrence          USA  22,17
7. Juliet Cuthbert        JAM  11,26     7. Maya Azarashvili       SOV  22,33
8. Anelia Vechernikova    BUL  11,49     8. Galina Malchugina      SOV  22,42

Femmes, 400 m                             Femmes, 800 m 

1. Olga Bryzgina          SOV  48,65 OR  1. Sigrun Wodars          DDR  1.56,10
2. Petra Müller           DDR  49,45     2. Christine Wachtel      DDR  1.56,64
3. Olga Nazarova          SOV  49,90     3. Kim Callagher          USA  1.56,91
4. Valerie Brisco         USA  50,16     4. Slobodanka Colovic     YUG  1.57,50
5. Diane Dixon            USA  50,72     5. Delisa Walton-Floyd    USA  1.57,80
6. Denean Howard          USA  51,12     6. Inna Yevseyeva         SOV  1.59,37
7. Helga Arendt           FRG  51,17     7. Maite Zuniga           SPA  1.59,82
8. Maree Holland          AUS  51,25     8. Diane Edwards          GBR  2.00,77

Femmes, 1500 m                            Femmes, 3000 m 

1. Paula Ivan             ROM  3.53,96OR 1. Tatyana Samolenko      SOV  8.26,53 OR
2. Tatyana Samolenko      SOV  4.00,24   2. Paula Ivan             ROM  8.27,15
3. Lailuta Baikauskaite   SOV  4.00,30   3. Yvonne Murray          GBR  8.29,02
4. Christina Cahill       GBR  4.00,64   4. Yelena Romanova        SOV  8.30,45
5. Lynn Williams          CAN  4.00,86   5. Natalya Artemova       SOV  8.31,67
6. Andrea Hahmann         DDR  4.00,96   6. Vicki Huber            USA  8.37,25
7. Shireen Bailey         GBR  4.02,32   7. Wendy Sly              GBR  8.37,70
8. Mary Slaney            USA  4.02,49   8. Lynn Williams          CAN  8.38,43

Femmes, 10 000 m                          Femmes, Marathon 

1. Olga Bondarenko        SOV  31.05,21OR1. Rosa Mota              POR  2:25.40
2. Liz McColgan           GBR  31.08,44  2. Lisa Martin            AUS  2:25.53
3. Yelena Zhupieva        SOV  31.19,81  3. Kathrin Dörre          DDR  2:26.21
4. Kathrin Ullrich        DDR  31.29,27  4. Tatyana Polovinskaya   SOV  2:27.05
5. Francie Larrieu-Smith  USA  31.35,52  5. Zhao Youfeng           CHN  2:27.06
6. Lynn Jennings          USA  31.39,93  6. Laura Fogli            ITA  2:27.49
7. Wang Xiuting           CHN  31.40,23  7. Daniele Kaber          LUX  2:29.23
8. Susan Lee              CAN  31.50,51  8. Maria Curatolo         ITA  2:30.14


Femmes, 100 m Haies                     Femmes, 400 m Haies 

1. Yordanka Donkova       BUL  12,38 OR  1. Debbie Flintoff-King  AUS  53,17 OR
2. Gloria Siebert         DDR  12,61     2. Tatyana Ledovskaya    SOV  53,18
3. Claudia Zackiewicz     FRG  12,75     3. Ellen Fiedler         DDR  53,63
4. Natalya Grigoryeva     SOV  12,79     4. Sabine Busch          DDR  53,69
5. Florence Colle         FRA  12,98     5. Sally Gunnell         GBR  54,03
6. Julie Rocheleau        CAN  12,99     6. Gudrun Abt            FRG  54,04
7. Monique Ewanje-Epee    FRA  13,14     7. Tatyana Kurochkina    SOV  54,39
8. Cornelia Oschkenat     DDR  13,73     8. Latanya Sheffield     USA  55,32

Femmes, 4 x 100 m

1. United States          USA  41,98     Alice Brown, Sheila Echols,
                                         Florence Griffith-J., Evelyn Ashford
2. East GER           DDR  42,09     Silke Möller, Kerstin Behrendt,
                                         Ingrid Lange, Marlies Göhr
3. Soviet Union           SOV  42,75     Ludmila Kondratyeva, Galina Malchugina,
                                         Marina Zhirova, Natalya Pomochnikova
4. West GER           FRG  42,76     Sabine Richter, Ulrike Sarvari,
                                         Andrea Thomas, Ute Thimm
5. BUL               BUL  43,02     Tzvetanka Ilieva, Valia Demireva,
                                         Nadeshda Georgieva, Yordanka Donkova
6. Poland                 POL  43,93     Joanna Smolarek, Jolanta Janota,
                                         Ewa Pisiewicz, Agnieszka Siwek
7. France                 FRA  44,02     Francoise Leroux, Muriel Leroy,
                                         Laurent Bily, Patricia Girard
   Jamaica                JAM  DNF       Ethlyn Tate, Grace Jackson,
                                         Juliet Cuthbert, Merlene Ottey

Femmes, 4 x 400 m

1. Soviet Union           SOV  3.15,18WR Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova,
                                         Maria Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina
2. United States          USA  3.15,51   Denean Howard, Diane Dixon,
                                         Valerie Brisco, Florence Griffith-J.
3. East GER           DDR  3.18,29   Dagmar Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann,
                                         Sabine Busch, Petra Müller
4. West GER           FRG  3.22,49   Ute Thimm, Helga Arendt,
                                         Andrea Thomas, Gudrun Abt
5. Jamaica                JAM  3.23,13   Sandie Richards, Andrea Thomas,
                                         Cathy Rattray-Williams, Sharon Powell
6. Great Britain          GBR  3.26,89   Linda Keough, Jennifer Stoute,
                                         Angela Piggford, Sally Gunnell
7. France                 FRA  3.29,37   Fabienne Ficher, Nathalie Simon,
                                         Nadine Debois, Evelyne Elien
   Canada                 CAN  DNF       Charmaine Crooks, Esmie Lawrence,
                                         Marita Payne-Wiggins, Jillian Richardson

Femmes, Hauteur                         Femmes, Longueur 

1. Louise Ritter          USA  2.03 OR   1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee  USA  7.40 OR
2. Stefka Kostadinova     BUL  2.01      2. Heike Drechsler       DDR  7.22
3. Tamara Bykova          SOV  1.99      3. Galina Chistyakova    SOV  7.11
4. Olga Turchak           SOV  1.96      4. Yelena Belevskaya     SOV  7.04
5. Galina Astafei         ROM  1.93      5. Nicole Boegman        AUS  6.73
5. Ludmila Andonova       BUL  1.93      6. Fiona May             GBR  6.62
7. Christine Stanton      AUS  1.93      7. Agata Karczmarek      POL  6.60
8. Diana Davies           GBR  1.90      8. Sabine John           DDR  6.55
8. Hee Sun Kim            KOR  1.90

Femmes, Poids Femmes, Disque

1. Natalya Lissovskaya SOV 22.24 1. Martina Hellmann DDR 72.30 OR 2. Kathrin Neimke DDR 21.07 2. Diana Gansky DDR 71.88 3. Li Meisu CHN 21.06 3. Tzvetanka Hristova BUL 69.74 4. Ines Müller DDR 20.37 4. Svetla Mitkova BUL 69.14 5. Claudia Losch FRG 20.27 5. Ellina Zvereva SOV 68.94 6. Heike Hartwig DDR 20.20 6. Zdenka Silhava TCH 67.84 7. Natalya AhriHommesko SOV 20.13 7. Gabriele Reinsch DDR 67.26 8. Huang Zhihong CHN 19.82 8. Yu Xuemei CHN 65.94

Femmes, Javelot

1. Petra Felke DDR 74.68 OR 2. Fatima Whitbread GBR 70.32 3. Beate Koch DDR 67.30 4. Irina Kostiuchenkova SOV 67.00 5. Silke Renk DDR 66.38 6. Natalya Yermolovich SOV 64.84 7. Donna Mayhew USA 61.78 8. Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60.76 Femmes, Heptathlon 1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7291 WR 12,69 1.86 15.80 22,56 7.27 45.66 2.08,51 2. Sabine John DDR 6897 12,85 1.80 16.23 23,65 6.71 42.56 2.06,14 3. Anke Behmer DDR 6858 13,20 1.83 14.20 23,10 6.68 44.54 2.04,20 4. Natalya Shubenkova SOV 6540 13,51 1.74 14.76 23,93 6.32 47.46 2.07,90 5. Remigia Sablovskaite SOV 6456 13,61 1.80 15.23 23,92 6.25 42.78 2.12,24 6. Ines Schulz DDR 6411 13,75 1.83 13.50 24,65 6.33 42.82 2.05,79 7. Jane Flemming AUS 6351 13,38 1.80 12.88 23,59 6.37 40.28 2.12,54 8. Cindy Greiner USA 6297 13,55 1.80 14.13 24,48 6.47 38.00 2.13,65 Places de chaque pays 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Points 1. Soviet Union SOV 10 6 10 11 4 4 5 3 286,5 2. United States USA 13 7 6 4 9 6 2 4 284 3. East Germany DDR 6 11 10 6 2 5 1 3 249 4. Great Britain GBR - 6 2 5 3 6 4 2 117,5 5. West Germany FRG - 1 3 3 2 3 3 3 65 6. Kenya KEN 4 2 1 - - - 2 3 63 7. Bulgaria BUL 2 1 1 1 2 - - 3 47 8. Italy ITA 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 2 47 9. Jamaica JAM - 2 - 3 2 1 2 - 44 10 France FRA - - 1 1 3 3 5 2 44 11 Australia AUS 1 1 - 1 2 2 2 1 40 12 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 - - 2 2 1 - 32 13 Canada CAN - - 1 - 2 2 2 2 26 14 Romania ROM 1 1 - - 1 - - - 20 15 Brazil BRA - 1 1 - 1 1 - - 20 16 Finland FIN 1 - 1 - - - - - 15 16 Morocco MOR 1 - 1 - - - - - 15 18 Spain SPA - - - 1 2 - 1 - 15 19 Portugal POR 1 - - 1 - - - - 14 20 China CHN - - 1 - 1 - 1 2 14 21 Hungary HUN - - - - - 2 2 1 11 22 Sweden SWE - - 1 - - - 1 1 8,5 23 Senegal SEN - 1 - - - - - - 7 24 Poland POL - - - - - 1 1 2 7 25 Djibouti DJI - - 1 - - - - - 6 25 Switzerland SUI - - 1 - - - - - 6 27 Mexico MEX - - - - 1 - 1 - 6 27 Nigeria NGR - - - - 1 - 1 - 6 29 Japan JPN - - - 1 - - - - 5 29 Yugoslavia YUG - - - 1 - - - - 5 31 Belgium BEL - - - - 1 - - - 4 31 Bermuda BER - - - - 1 - - - 4 33 Netherlands HOL - - - - - 1 - 1 4 34 Chile CHI - - - - - 1 - - 3 35 Luxemburg LUX - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Norway NOR - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Tanzania TAN - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Trinidad & Tobago TRI - - - - - - 1 - 2 39 Ireland IRE - - - - - - - 1 1 40 Oman OMN - - - - - - - 1 1 41 Korea KOR - - - - - - - 1 0,5

Jeux olympiques 2004